Privacy Code – For Donors

This Privacy Code informs you of our commitment to and policy on privacy. It tells you about the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your information are protected.

Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your information has always been fundamental to the way we do business. We are committed to observing the privacy laws applicable to our operations.

Scope of the Privacy Code

During the course of our various projects, programs and activities, the Foundation, its staff and volunteers may gather and use personal information. The following are our purposes for collecting, using, retaining and disclosing personal information:

  • To facilitate the raising of monies for the ongoing support of programming and equipment needs for Rossbrook House
  • To be able to respond in an informed manner to questions or concerns about the quality of    our work
  • To detect and prevent fraud, and to help safeguard the financial interests of the Foundation  and its supporters
  • To maintain adequate accounting and tax records, to assess the quality of our performance
  • To send you information about developments in the Foundation
  • To invite you to attend social or educational gatherings
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Personal information will only be collected and used by authorized staff and volunteers consistent with the activities of the Foundation.

We will protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We will retain personal information only for the time that it is reasonably required, in accordance with this Privacy Code. We take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect and use personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. Rossbrook House and the Foundation exchange only that information which is required for the Foundation to fulfill its mandate.

We collect, use, retain and disclose personal information only with the consent of the individual involved. In obtaining that consent, whether expressed or implied, we will advise that person of the identity of the organization for whom we are collecting and handling his or her personal information.

We may depart from this consent principle only in accordance with the limited exceptions mentioned in this Code or in Canada’s federal privacy statute (for instance, we may disclose personal information in an emergency to protect human life or safety) or other laws.

Compliance with Legal Standards

We will comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

What is Considered Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address and phone number. Your personally identifiable information will not be rented, sold or shared with any third party. As a regular course of business it may be provided to those third parties that provide us with contracted services (such as mail houses, designers, printers) for a task and who have provided us with a copy of their privacy policies, which forms part of their contractual arrangement with us.

Safely Storing Your Information

We will protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We will retain personal information only for the time that it is reasonably required, in accordance with this Privacy Code. When personal information is no longer required we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

The retention period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us, but only for so long as required by law or as is reasonably necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.

Providing Access and Ability to Update Personal Information

We will give individuals access to the information we have about them.

Please contact our offices if you wish to have access to any information we may have about you and will respond to your request within 30 days.

Please note that we may not be able to provide personal information about you from our records if it contains references to other persons, is subject to legal privilege, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

If you find errors in the personal information we have about you, let us know and we will make the appropriate corrections and make sure they are conveyed to anyone we have misinformed. For personal information that remains in dispute, we will make a note of your opinion in our files.

Recording Your Options

We will explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your information, and we will record and respect your choices.

In most cases, you are free to refuse or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You may do so by contacting our office. We will explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing your consent, and record your options. You can change your options at any time.

We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information or, where appropriate, direct you to the company on whose behalf we are collecting and handling your personal information. We have appointed a privacy officer who will oversee compliance on our part and ensure that your concerns are addressed appropriately by the Foundation.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Code at any time.

From time to time, we may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Code. If our information handling practices change at some time in the future, we will post the changes to our website in order to notify you of these changes.

This Privacy Code was adopted by the Board of Directors of the Foundation on September 10, 2013.